Runway excursion Incident Airbus A330-243 ZS-SXY, Friday 24 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SXY
MSN: 1210
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A South African Airways A330 sustained minor damage in a runway excursion incident at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil.
Flight SA222 veered off the runway, but the crew managed to steer the aircraft back onto the runway before slowing the aircraft to taxi speed and stopping the aircraft after vacating the runway via high speed exit DD about 2300 meters/7,480 feet down the runway. No injuries occurred, a number of tyres deflated.

The runway was closed for about 6 minutes for an inspection and removal of dirt.

Metars:
SBGR 242100Z 13003KT 8000 BKN015 23/23 Q1014
SBGR 242000Z 00000KT 8000 -RA BKN015 BKN100 21/21 Q1014 RETSRA
SBGR 241940Z 29003KT 4000 TSRA BKN015 FEW025CB 21/21 Q1014 RERA
SBGR COR 241900Z 31012G24KT 0900 R27R/0900D R09L/1000D R09R/130 0D R27L/1500D +TSRA SCT010 BKN020CB 21/21 Q1014 WS ALL RWY
SBGR 241830Z 24005KT 3000 TSRA BKN020 SCT040CB 23/23 Q1013 WS A LL RWY
SBGR 241800Z 19007KT 4000 -TSRA BKN030 SCT040CB 24/21 Q1013
SBGR 241700Z 14004KT 9999 TS BKN030 FEW040CB 28/19 Q1014

Sources:

http://12horasnotciassobreaviacao.blogspot.com/2012/02/aviao-da-south-african-airways-derrapa.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=44b75993&opt=0
https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Airbus/A330/1210,ZS-SXY-South-African-Airways.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2013 ZS-SXY South African Airways - SAA 0 Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location