This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 June 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Rgt Anglian Platoon AAC |
| Registration: | WZ727 |
| MSN: | B5/10/52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Episkopi, Limassol -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA) |
| Destination airport: | Episkopi, Cyprus (EPK) |
Narrative:Auster AOP>9 WZ727 of 2 Regiment, Anglian Platoon, Army Air Corps was damaged on 27/6/1965 when the pilot made a precautionary landing on rough ground near Episkopi, Cyprus due to suspected high oil temperature. It then overturned after running into a mound of soft earth. The precautionary landing was, in fact, later discovered to be unnecessary. The engine had in fact been operating normally, but a faulty reading on the temperature gauge was caused by a short circuit. The aircraft was later recovered to Akrotiri, and declared a write off, being struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 31/8/1965
Sources:
1.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 3. photo of crash:
http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Mark_9/WZ727-Mk9-Crash 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4409 