Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois HL-190, Tuesday 28 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration: HL-190
MSN: 18088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chacalté, San Luis, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Flores-Mundo Maya International Airport (FRS/MGTK)
Narrative:
The Guatemalan air force helicopter sent to help a downed civilian helicopter 125 miles (200 kilometers) away also went down killing seven officers and three air force specialists.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/governor-guatemalan-helicopter-aboard-15811736#.T02805h2rdM
https://www.laprensagrafica.com/internacionales/mundo/250993-nueve-muertos-al-caer-helicoptero-en-peten.html
https://noticiaaldia.com/2012/02/diez-muertos-dejo-accidente-de-helicoptero-militar-en-guatemala/