| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 2012 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Agropecuarios Nacionales, S. A. |
| Registration: | TG-SAN |
| MSN: | 2936 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Rio Dulce, Guatemala -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | finca de Ixpanpajul |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora International Airport (MGGT) |
| Investigating agency: | SVIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bell 206B JetRanger III helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances near Rio Dulce causing serious injuries to the three persons on board.
An Air Force Bell UH-1H that was sent to rescue the survivors of the accident crashed, killing all ten aboard.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
Fuel not recommended for use in this type of engine (Rolls Royce 250-C20), and flying in the rain can shut down the combustion chamber and consequently the engine.
Situational disorientation and/or loss of control when performing Auto-rotation, causing the damage described above.
Therefore, the accident is framed as an operational failure, because it leaves evidence of having served unsuitable fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.laprensagrafica.com/internacionales/mundo/250993-nueve-muertos-al-caer-helicoptero-en-peten.html http://www.s21.com.gt/nacionales/2012/02/29/mueren-diez-militares-caer-helicoptero-peten http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/09/23/21_5148563892.pdf 