Accident Bell 212 TUDB131, Tuesday 28 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2012
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Royal Brunei Air Force
Registration: TUDB131
MSN: 31228
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bukit Belalong, Temburong district -   Brunei
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell 212 helicopter of the Royal Brunei Air Force's 1 Squadron crashed while landing in the remote jungles in the vicinity of Bukit Belalong, Temburong District. One of the three occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.mindef.gov.bn/MOD_Brunei/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1258:rbairf-helicopter-bell-212-crashes-in-temburong&catid=1:news&Itemid=70
http://www.brudirect.com/index.php/Local-News/rbairf-chopper-crashes-in-temburong-one-injured.html