| Date: | Monday 5 September 1977 |
| Time: | 19:59 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12-65 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N36128 |
| MSN: | 3095 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oval, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:when Pilot selected carb heat he inadvertantly shut off the fuel.Ad51-9-3 required device not found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB