Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R CC-CYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144154

Date:Thursday 1 March 2012
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Aerohein
Registration: CC-CYM
MSN: 31-8012016
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piedra Blanca Mountains, 10 miles S of Quellón, SE of Chiloe Island -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Melinka Airport (SCMK)
Destination airport:Quellón Airport (SCON)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft was performing a flight from Melinka to Quellón, with eight people on board, and left Melinka at 11:50 LT bound to the North. Six minutes later, radar and radio contacts were lost as the aircraft hit a mountain side in the Piedra Blanca Mountains, southeast of Chiloé Island.
SAR arrived on scene few hours later and no survivors were found among the eight occupants (pilot and seven passengers). At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with rain, fog and strong winds. The twin engine aircraft hit a mountain side at an altitude of 1,800 metres.

ACCIDENT CAUSE
The most likely cause of the accident was continuing a flight under visual flight rules (VFR) in instrument flight conditions (IMC), which led the pilot to inadvertently impact the side of a hill
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Cloudy conditions affecting the area where the accident occurred.
Entering in Instrumental Flight (IMC) weather conditions without being cleared.
Not maintaining the flight under visual flight rules.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.emol.com/noticias/nacional/2012/03/01/528760/avioneta-cae-al-mar-al-sur-de-quellon.html
2. http://www.lasegunda.com/Noticias/Nacional/2012/03/726041/Avioneta-desaparece-al-sur-de-Quellon-en-Chiloe
3. https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2012/documents/1615-20150408.pdf