| Date: | Friday 29 July 1977 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43805 |
| MSN: | 7464 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sciota, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot was practicing intentional spins and failed to recover before impacting with ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FHA30 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB