Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipnunk T.10 ZS-DIR, Tuesday 17 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipnunk T.10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-DIR
MSN: C1-0339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thabazumbi -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WG274 - delivered 04/05/1951; to 4 FTS, RAF Heany, Southern Rhodesia. Sold at No.394 MU Heany, Rhodesia 19/06/1953. Civil registered as ZS-DIR 29/10/1953. Written off when crashed near Thabazumbi, South Africa

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DHC-1_Chipmunk.html
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG