Accident Saab J 35A Draken 35045, Wednesday 18 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35A Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35045
MSN: 35.045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km N of Gävle -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F16 Uppsala
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Warning lights after take off. Returns for landing, engine looses power at approach, ejects safely. Fuel system was in position "refuel" an fuel cap not closed correct when the wreck was examined. Incorrect procedure by ground crew. Crashed railway Uppsala-Gävle. Coded F16-10.

Sources:

http://www.riksarkivet.se/default.aspx?id=7582