Incident Cirrus SR22 N257SR, Thursday 1 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 2012
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N257SR
MSN: 2132
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:6 miles west of West Houston Airport - KIWS, Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ktme
Destination airport:KIWS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure, the aircraft, a Cirrus SR22, N257SR, made an emergency landing neat Morton Road and Porter about 9 miles NW of the intended destination of West Houston Airport (KIWS), Houston, Texas. No damage reported to the aircraft and no injuries to the two passengers on board.

Sources:

http://abclocal.go.com/ktrk/story?section=news/local&id=8565399
https://www.click2houston.com/news/texas/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_257SR.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=257SR&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000166233.html