Hard landing Accident Pilatus PC-6/B-H2 Turbo Porter XW-PDC, unk. date 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Continental Air Services (CASI)
Registration: XW-PDC
MSN: 547
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Tieng -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hard landing whilst engaged in a covert mission in Laos; damage to rear fuselage and tail wheel removed on impact. Aircraft abandoned at crash site.

Sources:

http://www.utdallas.edu/library/specialcollections/hac/cataam/Leeker/history/Cooperation.pdf
http://www.pc-6.com/history/547.htm