Accident Bell AH-1F Cobra N197LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144171

Date:Thursday 1 March 2012
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N197LE
MSN: 83-24197
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming T53L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge Municipal Airport, AZ (P08) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Coolidge Municipal Airport, AZ (P08)
Destination airport:Coolidge Municipal Airport, AZ (P08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting flybys to film a segment for a documentary. During his last run, he initiated a 150- to 180-degree climbing right turn to about 200 ft above the ground. After the turn, he attempted to neutralize the flight controls in preparation for a normal approach to land, but he was unable to move them. The helicopter remained in the same turn rate with the same collective pitch and cyclic input until ground impact. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the flight control malfunction could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A flight control malfunction while maneuvering for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: