Accident Auster T.7 WE569, Sunday 3 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 1960
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:654 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: WE569
MSN: 3732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hildesheim -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hildesheim
Narrative:
The pilot was instructed to hold his approach due to bad weather at base, Hildesheim, West Germany. He was forced to land in a field near Hildesheim, when the weather closed in, causing the aircraft to tip onto its nose and turn over.

Damaged aircraft sold to Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd 12/10/1961. Rebuilt as Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 G-ASAJ, with new c/no B.605, and first registered as such 26/6/1962. By 1982, although still a civilian aircraft, it had been restored to its original military makings as "WE569"

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1063986/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p37.htm
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASAJ-1.pdf