This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster T.7 |
| Owner/operator: | Intermediate Flt AAC Centre |
| Registration: | WE591 |
| MSN: | 3734 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles from Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The propeller came off due to fracture of the shaft during climb out from a practice engine failure after take off from Middle Wallop, Hants. It landed in a ploughed field four miles from Andover and turned over. Both crew - Pilots S/Sgt "Hutch" Hutchings and S/Sgt "Red" Meaton - escaped uninjured.
Sold 12/10/1961 to Beagle Aircraft Ltd; rebuilt as Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 with new c/no. B.604. To G-ASAK 26/06/1962, to F-AZTJ Blois le Breuil area, France 14/2/2005
Sources:
1.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p37.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html [photo of wreckage]
4.
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=142287 5.
http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=1597 Media:
G-ASAK (ex-WE591, and still marked as such) at Luxembourg-Findel (ELLX) on Aug 25 2003