ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144182
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-FEB-2012 |
Time: | 12:20 |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Valley Air, LLC. |
Registration: | N4894X |
MSN: | 2079R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Yellow Pine, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Cascade, ID (U70) |
Destination airport: | Yellow Pine, ID (ID41) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing at a remote snow-covered airstrip, the airplane touched down at a high descent rate, bounced back into the air, and then touched down again on the packed snow surface. As the airplane slowed and its weight transferred from the wings to the landing gear, one main landing gear attach fitting, which had been damaged during the initial hard touchdown, allowed its associated gear leg to partially collapse. The partial collapse of the landing gear resulted in the airplane veering to the right, whereupon the right wing impacted the snow bank along the side of the runway and sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not reduce the airplane’s descent rate prior to the landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120214X84853&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4894X&x=24&y=11 http://valleyairservice.us/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location