Incident Cessna 402C N2649Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144188

Date:Friday 2 March 2012
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Cape Air (Hyannis Air Service Inc)
Registration: N2649Z
MSN: 402C0333
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, Knox County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Knox County Regional Airport - KRKD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A commuter airplane, Cape Air KAP718, carrying eight passengers had a rough landing Friday morning 2 March 2012 at Knox County Regional Airport - KRKD, Rockland, Maine when the nose gear collapsed.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
No one was injured.

Sources:

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/03/02/news/midcoast/landing-gear-fails-as-commuter-plane-lands-in-owls-head/
https://knox.villagesoup.com/news/story/boston-flight-to-owls-head-ends-with-bump/488356
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/KAP718

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_2649Z.txt

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-7596ecbf10e35ed47b63cb744ccc7dd6aa7ee62b/staffpicks/sort/votes/page/218

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20120302002139I

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1997 N2649Z Hageland Aviation Services Inc. 0 Buckland, Alaska min
18 November 2022 N2649Z Hyannis Air Service Inc 0 Mashpee, Massachusetts sub
Bird strike