ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144199
Last updated: 3 November 2020

Date:03-MAR-2012
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Centro Aeronáutico PAC
Registration: YV105E
C/n / msn: 17270918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hacienda El Oso, Municipio Zamora, Estado Miranda -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SVCS
Destination airport:SVHG
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk crashed in a rural mountainous area near Hacienda El Oso, Municipio Zamora, Estado Miranda.
The sole pilot onboard was killed.

CAUSES.
Causal factor.
The DGPIAAE considers the Human Factor as the cause of this accident due to a spatial disorientation during the execution of a training flight from SVCS to SVHG which generated a deviation from the proposed route.
Contributing Factor.
The DGPIAAE determined the human factor and the physical factor as a contributor to this accident; due to the lack of demonstration of the route during the instruction process, causing a possible lack of knowledge of the trajectory that the student should have followed during the flight; this, together with the characteristic meteorological conditions of the zone that contributed to the disorientation of the student pilot and the subsequent accident.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.el-nacional.com/noticia/25057/17/Un-muerto-al-precipitarse-avioneta-en-Higuerote.html]

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-2Kogq6Y-pSQ/T1J8Njm86xI/AAAAAAAABeI/4_kkVGkf2tQ/s1600/417541_324134987634757_100001147761853_845152_1659553202_n.jpg (accident photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images:

10.3052 -066.2720