This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 February 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson C Mk 12 |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | PH662 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson C.Mk.XII PH662, 24 Group Communications Flight RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/2/56 when Undercarriage leg collapsed while taxiing at RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Not repaired, Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 12/3/56
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.178 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.183
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.129)
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-accident-avro-652a-anson-xii-raf-spitalgate 7.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956 