Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BRSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144202

Date:Saturday 3 March 2012
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Cambrian Flying Club
Registration: G-BRSJ
MSN: 38-81A0044
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Wales (SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Wales (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from runway 22 with a reported wind of 220 degrees at 15 to 20 knots. He stated that he was not comfortable controlling the aircraft in the gusty conditions, and so he elected to land back onto the runway from approximately 30 to 40 feet agl.

The landing resulted in the nose wheel collapsing and the aircraft slid to a halt on the runway. Both occupants were uninjured. The pilot attributed the accident to his mis-judgement of the landing.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to aircraft". Although the damage initially appeared minor, G-BRSJ was later declared to be an insurance write-off, and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 6/7/2012 as aircraft "destroyed". This accident was the second Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk of the Cambrian Flying Club to crash in the space of one week - see also the crash of G-BSOT on 25/2/2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/03/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f13ae5274a1317000367/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk_G-BRSJ_05-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-south-west-wales-17247216
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120404034319/http://www.mawwfire.gov.uk:80/press_media_eng/incidents.asp
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1324997
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000830106.html