This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 March 2012 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N18387 |
| MSN: | TC-2080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | St. Louis Downtown Airport, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN) |
| Destination airport: | St Louis Downtown Airport KCPS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron skid about a thousand feet along the runway after the landing gear collapsed during the second landing attempt at St. Louis Downtown Airport - KCPS, IL.
All four occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
https://www.ksdk.com/article/rss/article/307932/3/Small-plane-crash-at-St-Louis-Downtown-Airport https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N18387
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 