Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N918DE, Saturday 3 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 March 2012
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N918DE
MSN: 49959/2055
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LGA/KLGA
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of a Delta Air Lines McDonnell Douglas MD-88, performing flight DAL181, taxing to its gate at Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport - DTW/KDTW, MI, felt a bump as a wing tip clipped an empty shuttle bus and knocked it on its side.

No one was injured in the accident, but there was considerable damage to the plane and the bus.
The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing tip.

Obviously the shuttle bus was parked too close to the taxi area. The shuttle bus was unattended at the time time of the crash.

Sources:

http://detroit.cbslocal.com/2012/03/03/bus-ends-up-on-side-after-being-clipped-by-delta-plane/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
http://www.fox2detroit.com/dpp/news/local/plane-hits-bus-at-metro-airport-20120303-rs

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2018 N918DE Delta Air Lines 0 Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) non
Turbulence

Location