Accident Dassault Mirage 2000TH Vajra KT210, Monday 5 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 2012
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000TH Vajra
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: KT210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sawai Madhopur, about 60 km southeast of Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maharajpur Air Base - VIGR
Destination airport:Maharajpur Air Base - VIGR
Narrative:
An IAF Dassault Mirage 2000TH Vajra fighter aircraft crashed in Sawai Madhopur, about 60 km southeast of Rajassthan.

Both pilots of the aircraft ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.oneindia.com/2012/03/05/iaf-aircarft-crashes-in-rajasthan.html
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/iaf-mirage-2000-fighter-aircraft-crashes-in-rajasthan-470096
https://www.indiavision.com/news/article/national/285091/iaf-mirage2000-crashes-pilots-bail-out/