Accident Focke-Achgelis Fa 223 DM+SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144218

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Focke-Achgelis Fa 223
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DM+SP
MSN: V12 / 00012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plateau d'Assy, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On landing after a flight in bad weather, the right rotor boom brocke away. The helicopter hurled against an embankment, destroying the cabin; Klaus Brenneke and Klemens von Gottberg were killed.

Sources:

Flugzeug Classic Special 8, p58
http://en.wickipedia.org/wiki/Focke-Achgelis_Fa_223
https://pilote-de-montagne.com/4-decembre-1943-premier-accident-dun-helicoptere-militaire-en-montagne/