Incident Piper PA-22-150 N6849B, Friday 5 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6849B
MSN: 22-4148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:The Mukwonago River at I43, Mukwonago, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSUE
Destination airport:KBUU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-22-150, N6849B, experienced a loss of engine power and force-landed in the Mukwonago River at Interstate 43 near Mukwonago, Wisconsin.
The aircraft sustained a broken landing gear and other unknown damage.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://journaltimes.com/news/local/racine-pilot-walks-away-from-crash-landing/article_35c6a066-6730-11e1-bc02-0019bb2963f4.html

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1221751/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2012 N6849B Private 0 A river about 400 feet off of I-43, near East Troy, WI sub
Fuel exhaustion
9 August 2020 N6849B Private 0 near Burlington Bypass, Racine County, Burlington, WI sub