Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144232

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ435
MSN: HS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Narborough, 6miles north-west of Swaffham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ435: Took off at 19:30 hrs for an operation against Hamburg. 07/01/1944
On return to base, collided with a tree and crashed nr crossroads at Narborough at 22:45 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.402571) Charles Robert Gordon GRANT (pilot) RAAF - ok
F/O (Aus.403514) Keith Frederick HYNES (nav.) RAAF - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 109 Sqn RAF

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1943 DZ430 109 Sqn RAF 2 Hartford, near RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
31 August 1943 DZ425 109 Sqn RAF 0 Little Friars, Thornes, 1 mile WNW of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
22 October 1943 DZ434 109 Sqn RAF 1 near Bourne, Lincolnshire, England w/o
9 November 1943 DZ492 109 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
6 May 1944 ML958 109 Sqn RAF 2 Herkenbosch - Melick, Limburg. w/o
18 June 1944 ML900 109 Sqn RAF 0 St.Neots, near RAF stn Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
27 December 1944 ML961 109 Sqn RAF 1 Keent, 3km south of Weert, Limburg. w/o