Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star OO-ELF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144233

Date:Sunday 4 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Young Belgian Aviation
Registration: OO-ELF
MSN: 42.189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Maastricht/Aachen Airport, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Destination airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft leased to ASL Flight Academy.
During taxiing to runway 21 a brake failure occured and the aircraft departed the taxiway into the grass. Due to soft ground props touched the ground and a gear door broke.
The aircraft was on a maintenance ferry flight due to earlier reports by other pilots that the braking system was unreliable.

Sources:

Observation