Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144238

Date:Sunday 18 June 1944
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML900
MSN: HS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St.Neots, near RAF stn Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton
Narrative:
Mosquito ML900: Tookoff at 14:40 hrs for Air test flight. 18/06/1944
Power to port engine lost on take off. Pilot attempted diversionary manoeuvre but a/c slewed off the runway and overshot. Aircraft struck a gun-pit, undercarriage collapsed. Aircraft then struck a tent killing LAC McIVER an RAF Regiment Gunner. Neither crew member was injured.
Crew:
F/O (141141) Edward Morton HUNTER DFC DFM (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:748422 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 March, 1943)
F/Lt (117136) John Ernest Brian JEFFERSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1381979 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
Sacrifice:
LAC (1138209) Frederick Charles McIVER (gunner) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=109
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1943 DZ430 109 Sqn RAF 2 Hartford, near RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
31 August 1943 DZ425 109 Sqn RAF 0 Little Friars, Thornes, 1 mile WNW of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
22 October 1943 DZ434 109 Sqn RAF 1 near Bourne, Lincolnshire, England w/o
9 November 1943 DZ492 109 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
7 January 1944 DZ435 109 Sqn RAF 0 near Narborough, 6miles north-west of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
6 May 1944 ML958 109 Sqn RAF 2 Herkenbosch - Melick, Limburg. w/o
27 December 1944 ML961 109 Sqn RAF 1 Keent, 3km south of Weert, Limburg. w/o