This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAR-2012 |
Time: | 08:55 |
Type: |  Airbus A319-133 |
Owner/operator: | Silk Air |
Registration: | 9V-SBH |
C/n / msn: | 4259 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC/WARQ) -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
Destination airport: | Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC/WARQ) |
Narrative:The landing gear of a Silk Air plane briefly caught fire during landing at Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC) on Tuesday morning 6 March 2012.
None of the Airbus A319's 124 passengers were injured as the plane touched down safely.
Sources:
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/Recommendations/KNKT_001_2_III_REK.KU_12.pdf http://jakartaglobe.id/news/silk-air-jet-catches-fire-during-landing-at-indonesian-airport/502817
http://news.metrotvnews.com/
Images:
Photo of 9V-SBH courtesy AirHistory.net
Singapore - Changi (WSSS / SIN)
13 July 2013; (c) Andrei Bezmylov