This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 March 2012 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313X |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GLZJ |
| MSN: | 186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 288 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Lajes Airport, Terceira, Azores -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Charles de Gaulle, France |
| Destination airport: | Bogota, Colombia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Passengers on Air France flight AF422 from Paris to Bogotá have told how they thought they were going to die when the plane they were on carried out an emergency descent over Atlantic Ocean after a burning smell filled the cabin due to a short circuit at the lower mobile deck crew rest area.
The aircraft rapidly descended to within 2,000 feet of the sea.
The crew decided to perform an emergency landing on the Azores island of Terceira at about 1.30pm on Monday 5 March 2012.
Sources:
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2012/mar/06/air-france-passengers-plane?newsfeed=true http://ww1.rtp.pt/acores/index.php?article=25704&visual=3&layout=10&tm=10
http://avherald.com/h?article=44bf47fd&opt=0