Accident Saab A 32A Lansen 32057, Monday 11 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab A 32A Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32057
MSN: 32.057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tönnersjö, Halmstad -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kallinge (RNB/ESDF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Practised bombing. Dived too close to the ground before droping bomb (150m), pulled up too late and crashed. F17-yellow K.

Sources:

http://www.quintus72.se/31285285