Accident SAAB T 18B F17-red P, Thursday 29 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 1948
Time:
Type:SAAB T 18B
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: F17-red P
MSN: 18.334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlsnäsgården, 6,5 km north of Bredåkra -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kallinge (RNB - ESDF)
Destination airport:Kallinge (RNB - ESDF)
Narrative:
Training formation after start, plane was no.4 in formation. Rolled, recovered but too low, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.quintus72.se/31285284