Accident Air Tractor AT-802A EC-JJY, Sunday 29 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 2010
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:INAER
Registration: EC-JJY
MSN: 802A-0204
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Embalse de Riñao (Léon) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost directional control and crashed into a lake while attempting to scoop up water to fight a forest fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-029/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/7D20ED43-22A1-4401-8871-77B98A2A8614/109944/2011_Boletin_07.pdf