Accident SAAB 105 (Sk 60B) F5-43, Thursday 16 March 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB 105 (Sk 60B)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: F5-43
MSN: 60.043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avvakkotunturi 30km N Gällivare -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with mountain Avvakkotunturi above treeline, white-out. Pilot and meteorologist killed in the crash.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flyghistoria.org/images_minnesten/Avvakkotunturi.htm]