ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144275
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JAN-1974 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.4 |
Owner/operator: | 6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XP548 |
MSN: | PAC/W/14131 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair following a bird strike, on approach to RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire on 17/1/1974. Struck off charge 25/01/1974 as Cat.5(G/I). To Brawdy fire section for ground instructional use as 8404M. Delivered to Brawdy 26/6/1974, scrapped 1976
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm 2.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xp547-to-xp559/ 3.
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL15406 4.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/birds/birdstrikes.htm]