Incident BAC Jet Provost T5A XW331, 11 Apr 1974
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144276

Date:11-APR-1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:3 FTS Royal Air Force (3 FTS RAF)
Registration: XW331
MSN: EEP/JP/995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11/4/1974 when the aircraft made a heavy landing at Leeming, North Yorkshire during a simulated flame-out and was declared a write off. Struck off charge as CAT 5(C) 11/4/1974 and reduced to spares and produce 16/05/1974

Remains to Leeming fire dump by June 1975 Donated/loaned To North East Aircraft Museum, Usworth, Sunderland in 1976. To Foulness Island during 1979 and presumed scrapped in the early 1980s

Sources:

1. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
3. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t5-xw315-to-xw336/

Media: