Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N5286H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144277

Date:Sunday 19 February 2012
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5286H
MSN: 17265396
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7969 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugenio Maria de Hostos Airport - TJMZ, Mayaguez -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arecibo, PR (TJAB)
Destination airport:Mayaquez, PR (TJMZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the wind was calm during his approach to runway 9; however, just before landing, the airplane experienced a strong crosswind. The pilot subsequently applied full engine power and attempted to abort the landing, but the airplane touched down, veered off the runway, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the airframe near the windshield. The pilot reported that the airplane did not experience any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures. The reported wind at the airport, about 30 minutes prior to the accident was from 320 degrees at 13 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while landing in crosswind conditions.

Sources:

NTSB

Location