Serious incident Antonov An-12BK UR-CGU, Friday 28 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:AeroVis
Registration: UR-CGU
MSN: 7345203
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right hand main gear broke during startup of the engines. The fracture occurred following long-time corrosion due to exposure to water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: EX007-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__EX007__AN12__Fahrwerksbruch,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_EX007_AN12_Fahrwerksbruch.pdf