Accident Quicksilver MX Sprint II N702U, Thursday 8 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2012
Time:13:11
Type:Quicksilver MX Sprint II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N702U
MSN: 0642
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the old Sherwood Ranch along Stage Coach Road, Willits, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Bragg, CA (82CL)
Destination airport:Willits, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the student pilot's first solo flight in the airplane and second flight overall. He had no flight experience prior to operating this airplane. The pilot reported that he was attempting to land on a private dirt strip when the airplane encountered a tailwind that quickly dropped him down 25 feet into the terrain. The right wing clipped several treetops, and the airplane crashed 20 feet short of the dirt strip. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain an adequate approach/glide path and altitude, which resulted in a runway undershoot and subsequent collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.willitsnews.com/ci_20138618/ultralight-goes-down-after-clipping-trees-pilot-ok
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_702U.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=702U&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120308X85231&key=1

Location