Incident Velocity XL RG N949WR, Thursday 8 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XL RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N949WR
MSN: 3RX073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tacoma, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Velocity XL RG, N949WR, experienced a nose-gear collapse at Tacoma, Washington.
Damage to the aircraft is unknown, and the sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_949WR.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=949WR&x=0&y=0
https://www.velocityxl.com/wiki/index.php?title=Rose_N949WR