This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Jet Provost T4 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XR658 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/19453 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Delivered 30/03/1971 to 6 FTS, RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire coded Y. On 26/10/1971 written off when the airframe was overstressed when the canopy disintegrated and hit the tail causing temporary loss of control, location unknown - possibly at Finningley.
On 29/12/1971, struck off charge as Cat5(G/I) due to the above accident: To 8192M with No.6 FTS Finningley for ground instructional use. Subsequently Issued to the RAF Exhibition Flight, Bicester. Later to Wroughton store as surplus to requrements. In July 1988 put up for disposal. Tendered and sold to the Jet Heritage Centre, Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset
On 1/6/1990 Exchanged for Swift XF114 at the North East Wales Institute of Higher Education, Connahs Quay and used for ground instructional use
Sources:
1.
http://www.jetprovostheaven.com/jpt4/jpt4survivors.html 2.
http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1971%2007.PDF 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm 4.
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1324 5.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xr643-to-xr681/ 