Accident Sukhoi Su-24MR -, Monday 4 October 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 October 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MR
Owner/operator:11 ORAP Russian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Urus-Martan, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft carried out aerial photography of enemy territory. In Urus-Martan district of the plane was shot down by MANPADS Strela-2M. On board there was a fire, and then there was a failure of management. The crew ejected safely, but because of the low altitude flight, Major Major Konstantin Stukal (pilot) was killed. St/Lt Sergei Smyslov (navigator) was taken prisoner, but he escaped from prison at 24th November 1999.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat2.html
https://tass.ru/info/4632759