Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-211 TS-IMD, Saturday 10 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 2012
Time:00:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Tunis Air
Registration: TS-IMD
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Djerba-Zarzis Airport (DJE/DTTJ) -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Djerba-Zarzis Airport (DJE/DTTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Tunisair Airbus A-320 (flight TU 635) flying between Paris, Monastir, Djerba went off the left side of runway the runway, at the landing at Djerba.
There were strong winds, 90 km/h on the Tunisia in the South.
All 67 passengers (18 French, 1 Portuguese and 48 Tunisians) and the 8 crews members are safe. The passengers were evacuated by firefighters.

Weather reported about the time of the accident (23:18 UCT / 00:18 LT) was:
DTTJ 092330Z 35033G43KT 5000 -RA SCT016 BKN023 12/11 Q1004 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.tunisienumerique.com/tunisie-un-avion-derape-a-laeroport-de-djerba-zarzis-a-cause-du-vent/111507
http://www.tunisia-live.net/2012/03/10/a-tunisair-aircraft-veers-off-runway-on-airport-of-djerba/

Location