Hard landing Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 AStar N341HP, Wednesday 29 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 February 2012
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 AStar
Owner/operator:California Highway Patrol
Registration: N341HP
MSN: 3407
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:8027 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIUS 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa County Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Napa, CA
Destination airport:Napa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while hovering about 3 feet above the ground, he performed an autorotation demonstration for the second pilot. Although the flight instructor raised the collective to arrest the descent before landing, the helicopter made a firm landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

The Federal Aviation Administration’s helicopter flying handbook identifies the proper techniques for practice autorotation maneuvers from altitude and indicates that one of the common errors that can occur during hovering autorotations is the pilot’s failure to apply up-collective pitch properly, which can result in a hard landing.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s improper use of the collective control during a practice hovering autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12TA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=341HP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2003 N341HP California Highway Patrol 0 Napa, California sub

Location