Incident BAC Jet Provost T5A XW315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144339

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XW315
MSN: EEP/JP/979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing at Leeming, Yorkshire after an in-flight fire. Allocated to Abingdon BDRF. On 8/5/1986 Struck off charge and sold as scrap to Birds of Long Marston, Warwickshire

Cockpit section to the Statford Aircraft Collection, Long Marston, Warwickshire. Currently owned and being refitted by private restorer in Preston.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://michaelboulanger.co.uk/t5-xw287-to-xw336/]
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?81123-Jet-Provost-XW315
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1332471/
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/86962/L/UK-Air-Force/Hunting-Percival-P-84-Jet-Provost-T5A/XW315/