Accident Hunting Jet Provost T.3A XM372, Friday 6 December 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T.3A
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XM372
MSN: PAC/W/6599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkhire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (HRT/EGXU)
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Written off when the aircraft was damaged beyond repair 6/12/1985 in a wheels up landing at Dishforth, North Yorkshire

On 25/9/1986 this aircraft was Struck off charge as CAT 5(Scrap). However, re-assigned on 10/10/1986 as Cat.5(G/I) and sent to RAF Linton-on-Ouse for crash rescue training as 8917M. Finally scrapped in October 2002

Sources:

1. http://jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm346-to-xm387/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XM
3. http://www.jetprovostheaven.com/jpt3/jpt3survivors.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?813-Linton-on-Ouse/page7]
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ukserials.com/image_view.php?a=19503&s=xm372.jpg]