Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 XF945, Sunday 18 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 November 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: XF945
MSN: HABL/003113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles SW of Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.4 XF945,["H"] 234 (Madras Presidency) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 1/11/56 - Crashed at night 15 miles South West of Aachen, West Germany after the pilot - Flying Officer P.A. Marsh - ejected following engine failure. Engine flamed out at 20,000 feet, and would not re-light

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 34)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/371: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424492
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2851: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578631
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm