This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2012 |
| Time: | 14:00 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-YGF |
| MSN: | 12-4029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Junín, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Carried out a forced landing on the side of "ruta 65". It swung across the road, collapsing the undercarriage.
Sources:
https://losandes.com.ar/notas/2012/3/10/avioneta-cayo-sobre-ruta-piloto-resulto-ileso-629113.asp Media: