| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2012 |
| Time: | 19:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6697L |
| MSN: | ME-271 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Linda, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Visalia, CA (VIS) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento, CA (MCC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he began his descent from 3,000 feet mean sea level (msl) by lowering the landing gear and reducing the power on both engines. When the airplane reached an altitude of about 1,200 feet msl, the left engine lost power. The pilot was about to feather the left propeller when engine power was momentarily restored followed by both engines losing power. He selected a “dark space” on the ground and performed a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane collided with a ditch and a fence.
Postaccident examination of the engines revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. About the time of the accident, a weather station about 4 nautical miles from the accident site reported a temperature of 52 degrees F and dew point of 45 degrees F. These weather conditions were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at cruise and glide power settings. The pilot did not report applying carburetor heat when he initiated the descent, during descent, or following the loss of engine power. Additionally, the pilot stated that he believed carburetor icing caused both engines to lose power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, and the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat during descent while operating in an area conducive to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location