Accident Kamov Ka-52 99 yellow, Monday 12 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 March 2012
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 99 yellow
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km west of the airport Torzhok near the village of Bolshaya Kiselen -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torzhok
Destination airport:Torzhok
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. The helicopter belonged to the 344th Center for Helicopter Trials and Testing. The navigator, Lieutenant M.I. Fedorov, was killed instantly. The pilot Lieutenant Colonel D.V. Rakushin was evacuated by ground search team only at 8:45, and died in hospital.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/mlitary_news/20120313/172126655.html
https://www.newsru.com/russia/13mar2012/alligator_crash.html
http://gvsu.gov.ru/uploads/2012/03/130312_Ka-52.jpg (place of crash)